<script> (function(i,s,o,g,r,a,m){i['GoogleAnalyticsObject']=r;i[r]=i[r]||function(){ (i[r].q=i[r].q||[]).push(arguments)},i[r].l=1*new Date();a=s.createElement(o), m=s.getElementsByTagName(o)[0];a.async=1;a.src=g;m.parentNode.insertBefore(a,m) })(window,document,'script','//www.google-analytics.com/analytics.js','ga'); ga('create', 'UA-39568415-1', 'freebook.in'); ga('send', 'pageview'); </script>

The Scarecrow of Oz -epub

The Scarecrow of Oz -epub
Author: L. Frank Baum
Total Downloads:  149
Check Terms of Use before Download.
Select Format To Download       epub     

Meet the Writer -

The Scarecrow Of Oz

Fact File

Name: L. Frank Baum

Also Known As: Floyd Akers, Laura Bancroft, George Brooks, Edith Van Dyne, Schuyler Staunton, John Estes Cooke, Suzanne Metcalf, Louis F. Baum, Lyman Frank Baum (full name)

Date of Birth: May 15, 1856

Place of Birth: Chittenango, New York

Date of Death: May 6, 1919

Place of Death: Hollywood, California

Education: Attended Peekskill Military Academy and Syracuse Classical School

Biography

Dorothy, Toto, the Scarecrow, Aunt Em -- where would our national psyche be without The Wonderful Wizard of Oz? L. Frank Baum, who created a story with an indelible, sometimes haunting impression on so many people, led a life that had a fairy-tale quality of its own.

Baum was born in 1856 to a family that had made a fortune in the oil business. Because he had a heart condition, his parents arranged for him to be tutored privately at the family s Syracuse estate, Roselawn. As an adult, though, Baum flourished and failed at a dizzying variety of ventures, from writing plays to a stint with his family s medicinal oil business (where he produced a potion called Baum s Castorine ), to managing a general store, to editing the Aberdeen Pioneer in Aberdeen, South Dakota. In 1897, following his mother-in-law s advice, Baum wrote down the stories that he told his children. The firm of Way & Williams published the stories under the title Mother Goose in Prose, with illustrations by Maxfield Parrish, and Baum s career as a writer was launched.

With the publication of The Wonderful Wizard of Oz in 1900, Baum gained instant success. The book, lavishly produced and featuring voluptuous illustrations by William Wallace Denslow, was the bestselling children s book of the year. It also set a new standard for children s literature. As a commentator for the September 8, 1900 New York Times described it, The crudeness that was characteristic of the oldtime publications...would now be enough to cause the modern child to yell with rage and vigor... The reviewer praised the book s sheer entertainment value (its bright and joyous atmosphere ) and likened it to The Story of the Three Bears for its enduring value. As the film industry emerged in the following years, few books were as manifestly destined for adaptation, and although it took almost four decades for a movie studio to translate Baum s vision to film, the 1939 film did for the movies what Baum s book had done for children s literature: that is, raised the imaginative and technical bar higher than it had been before.

The loss of parents, the inevitable voyage toward independence, the yearning for home -- in The Wonderful Wizard of Oz, Baum touched upon a child s primal experiences while providing a rousing story of adventure. As his health declined, Baum continued the series with 14 more Oz books (his publisher commissioned more by other authors after his death), but none had quite the effect on the reading public that the first one did. Baum died from complications of a stroke in 1919.

Write a review

Your Name:


Your Review: Note: HTML is not translated!

Rating: Bad           Good

Enter the code in the box below:



Tags: